WINTER GARDENS - BLACKPOOL

FRIDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2022

Remembering the 10th Anniversary Enterprise Vision Awards Finalists

EVAS NEWS BLOG

Remembering the 10th Anniversary Enterprise Vision Awards Finalists

We wanted to remember the outstanding female entrepreneurs who made it through to the finals of the 10th Anniversary Enterprise Vision Awards. 

It has been a year where these amazing women have excelled themselves in their sector. They lifted the bar and raised the calibre. Making it exceptionally hard for the judges who found themselves judging categories where there were a number of exceptional candidates all vying for the winning place.

We'd like to join them in congratulating each and every woman who made it through to the #EVAS10 Finals* and give a round of applause to all those who were in the shortlist. 

Beauty Industry sponsored by FMB
Bella Kowalska, Nail Bus (Winner)
Clare Blasbery, Skyn Bakery
Danielle Pilkington, Penelope James Hair
Lauren Hutchinson & Mandy McAuley, Wysteria Beauty
Sonya Roberts, Brandon May Hair 

Business Woman of the Year sponsored by Two Zero
Collette Butterworth – The Plastic Bottles Company
Dawn Coker - Access2Funding
Gemma Walker – Helispeed Academy (Highly Commended)
Lorna Davidson - Red Wigwam
Maria Whitehead - The Hawkshead Relish Company
Dr Natalie Kenny - BioGrad Diagnostics (Winner) 

Charity sponsored by Blackpool Transport
Andrea Pankiw - Phoenix Foundation (Highly Commended)
Christine Singleton – Skiggle
Debbie Rogers - Sean's Place (Winner)
Jenny Allcock - Creating Adventures
Jemma Swales - Autus
Marian Graveson - Carer Support South Lakes 

Creative Industry sponsored by Campbell & Rowley
Anne Sowerby -Sassy Property Styling
Julie Langan -Julie Langan Glass
Leona Marsh -Marsh Mill Interiors
Maria Benjamin -Dodgson Wood
Philippa Charrier -FAT Properties

Customer Services sponsored by United Utilities
Louise O’Toole -James Carter Homes
Margaret Bell -Naturally Empowered Health - Transformational Coaching
Rachel Grounds -SASSY CHIC
Trilby Beetham -Trilby The Celebrant
Victoria Corcoran -The Pets Country Manor (Winner)

Employee sponsored by Stanmore Insurance
Charlotte Hargan - Lakeland Inns (Winner)
Dr Gabrielle Heffernan - Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust
Grace Raines – Lantei
Isabel Wilkie - The Lingerie Lounge
Jill Hendry - Electricity North West
Samantha Johnson - Perfect Recruitment Ltd

Family Business sponsored by The Fox Group
Amanda Wilson - The Pie Mill
Linda Williams - The Waterside Dental Clinic
Liz Beavis - Financial Management Bureau
Louise Fairhurst - Branded Items Group
Ruth Poar - Eat My Logo
Sonia Green - Chorley Vets

Health and Wellbeing sponsored by Unique Homecare Services
Caroline Heaton -Strawberry Rose Farm Nutrition Education (Winner)
Claire Morton -The Purpose Pusher
Emma Guy -Acupuncture That Works
Lana Walker -Worthy and Content
Yvonne Sampson -Complete Netball Solutions

Hospitality Industry sponsored by the Lakeland Inns Group
Breda Murphy -Food By Breda Murphy (Winner)
Hannah Barlow -Dunsters Farm
Karnis Bailey -Tipsy Tea
Lisa Goodwin-Allen –Northcote
Michelle Wilkin -Lakeland Retreats
Wendy Bennett -Augill Castle

Inspirational Woman sponsored by Pink Link
Ashley Costello –Resilient Kid with Ashley Costello
Carol Ann Whitehead -The Zebra Partnership
Gill Smallwood –Fortalice
Maggie Oliver -Maggie Oliver UK
Rachel Holliday -Women Out West Time To Change (Winner)
Susan Banister - The Slave Free Alliance 

Internet Industry sponsored by ITS Technology
Alison Chesworth – EKM
Chi-chi Ekweozor - Assenty⁠
Joan Lind – Trybooking.co.uk
Joanne Morfee & Chelsea Slater - InnovateHer
Lucy Clark - Dream Agility
Mary Speakman - Code Galaxy
Sara Jones - Centre of Excellence (Winner)

New Business sponsored by Chorley Council
Anna Beaumont and Karen Bexley - Bexley Beaumont
Elissa Corrigan -Elle Sera (Winner)
Heather Glover and Kate Maurice –Skarlette
Jane Charnley -A Toast In The Post
Joanne McCormick & Sara Burgess -Ava & Harrison
Victoria Gawith –MerseyMade

Professional Services sponsored by Porsche Centre Preston
Amrita Govindji-Bruce -NORI - HR and Employment Law
Angela Horn - Thomson Hayton Winkley (Winner)
Heather Crosby -Deloitte
Jenna Atkinson -Harrison Drury Solicitors
Mandy Crossley - MC Accounting & Business Solutions

Retail Industry sponsored by Age Concern Central Lancashire
Amy Wordsworth - Good Bubble
Jennifer Bailey - Calla
Judith Wren - Kin Toffee Vodka
Kate Greenhalgh - A Year of Dates⁠
Rebecca McCann - Pro Blo Group (Winner)
Sara Dewhurst - Lytham Gin

Small Business sponsored by Sundown Solutions
Adele Carr -Adele Carr Recruitment
Delight Mapasure -K's Wors Ltd
(Winner)
Helena Hoyle, Louie Buckley & Antonella Brollini ⁠-Ruby & Daisy
Jennifer Greenan -E-Verve Energy
Michelle Thompson -Unique Homecare Services Ltd

Solo Business Sponsored by Blackpool Rock Gin
Claire Warner - Claire Warner
Jemma Munford - Blissed Out Babies
Kristina Castellina - Highcliffe Holiday Apartments
Lynne Webster - Baby Bamboo and Beyond
Sue France - Creative Connecting in Cheshire
Vinny Scarantino - Chase the Sun (Winner)

Training & Coaching sponsored by Risk Support Services
Alison Magee-Barker -AJ Lakes
Becci Martin -Boo Coaching & Consulting
Becky Toal -Crowberry Consulting & Energy
Christina Taylor -Aim Sky High Academy
Olive Strachan -Olive Strachan MBE (Winner)
Victoria Farnworth & Margaret Adams –Magistra Ltd
Wendy Mahoney -Fylde Tuition Centre Blackpool

Young Entrepreneur sponsored by Blackpool and The Fylde College
Ella Deakin -Ella Bellas
Ella McKendrick –Nutribuddy
Emma Buckley -Buckleys Bees
Emma Lea Dalton -My Kind Of Clean (Winner)
Lauren Caffrey - The Zone Personal Training

Every Finalist is considered for the Outstanding Achievement Award sponsored by NatWest. The 10th Anniversary Enterprise Vision Awards Outstanding Achievement Award was won by Maggie Oliver of the Maggie Oliver Foundation.

We hope to see you again soon.

* Please note that some finalists originally announced pulled out due to health or work commitment issues.

Author: EVAS HQ